Summer School
June 17–21, 2019

Šibenik, Croatia
   Summer School
   on real-world crypto and privacy
Programme
Sunday, June 16th
17:00-19:00
Registration
Monday, June 17th
08.00-09.00
Registration
08.50-09.00
Welcome
Introductory Talks - Part I
09.00-10.00
Introduction to the theory of secret key cryptography – Andreas Hülsing
[abstract]
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Overview of the sponge, duplex and Farfalle constructions – Gilles Van Assche
[abstract]
11.30-12.30
TBA – Ben Smith
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.00
Real-World AKE – Tibor Jager
[abstract]
15.00-16.00
Deep Learning for Embedded Security Evaluation – Emmanuel Prouff
[abstract]
16.00-16:30
Coffee Break
16.30-18.00
Hardware Acceleration in Cryptography – Patrick Schaumont
[abstract]
19.00-21.00
Welcome reception
Tuesday, June 18th
Introductory Talks - Part II
09.00-10.00
TBA – Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Introduction to Microarchitectural Attacks – Daniel Gruss
[abstract]
SCA workshop (10:30 - 17:30)
Evaluating the Security of Implementations Against Side Channel Attacks – Emmanuel Prouff
11.30-12.30
TBA – Karthikeyan Bhargavan
(i) Power analysis of degree-2 round functions
(ii) XKCP internals – Gilles Van Assche
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.00
Introduction to Privacy Preserving Computation – Mariana Raykova
[abstract]
Fault attacks on Embedded Software – Patrick Schaumont
15.00-15.30
Coffee Break
15.30-16.30
Privacy Research Paradigms in Computer Science – Seda Gürses
[abstract]
TBA – Ben Smith
Security on the Line: Modern Curve-based Cryptography – Joost Renes
16:30-17:30
Lightning talks by (Master, PhD) students & postdocs
Isogeny based cryptography implementation for FPGA – Pedro Massolino
Machine Learning and Side-channel Analysis – Stjepan Picek
Wednesday, June 19th
09:00-17:00
Excursion
Thursday, June 20th
Session I (morning)
          Session II (morning)
09.00-10.00
Updatable Encryption & Key Rotation – Anja Lehmann
Transient Execution Attacks – Daniel Gruss
[abstract]
Run-time attack tutorial (09:00 - 12:30) – Lucas Davi & Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Public-key 0-RTT protocols – Tibor Jager
[abstract]
TBA – Karthikeyan Bhargavan
11.30-12.30
Scalable Scanning and Automatic Classification of TLS Padding Oracle Vulnerabilities – Juraj Somorovsky
[abstract]
Resource-efficient Cryptography for Ubiquitous Computing – Elif Bilge Kavun
[abstract]
12.30-14.00
Lunch
Session I (afternoon)
          Session II (afternoon)
14.00-15.00
Group Signatures - Concepts, New Advances and Applications – Anja Lehmann
Introduction to Profiled Side-channel Attacks – Annelie Heuser
[abstract]
Hands-on hardware tutorial (14:00 - 17:30) – Nele Mentens
15.00-15.30
Coffee break
15.30-16.30
PanORAMa: Oblivious RAM with Logarithmic Overhead – Mariana Raykova
[abstract]
Selected Topics in Web Security – Engin Kirda
[abstract]
16.30-17.30
Differential treatment of web users: Tor blocking – Sadia Afroz
[abstract]
Efail attack and its implications – Juraj Somorovsky
[abstract]
20.00
Banquet
Friday, June 21st
Session I (morning)
Session II (morning)
09.00-10.00
Differential treatment of web users: regional blocking – Sadia Afroz
[abstract]
Challenges in Real-world "Secure" Cryptographic Hardware Implementations – Elif Bilge Kavun
[abstract]
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
POTs: The revolution will not be optimized? – Seda Gürses
[abstract]
TBA – Ingrid Verbauwhede
11.30-12.30
TBA – TBA
Recent advances in side-channel analysis using machine learning techniques – Annelie Heuser
[abstract]
12.30-14.00
Lunch
Session I (afternoon)
Session II (afternoon)
14.00-15.00
Advanced Malware: Attacks, Defenses, and Open Challenges – Engin Kirda
[abstract]
Hash functions in a post-quantum world – Andreas Hülsing
[abstract]
15.00-15.30
Coffee break
15.30-16.30
Adversarial machine learning: curiosity, benefit, or threat? – Lujo Bauer
[abstract]
What makes a cipher efficient? Design choices and relevant metrics – Joan Daemen
[abstract]
16.30-17.30
TBA – TBA
TBA – TBA
17.30-17.45
Farewell