Summer School
June 13–17, 2022

Šibenik, Croatia
   Summer School
   on real-world crypto and privacy
Programme
Preliminary version of the programme.

Sunday, June 12th
17:00-19:00
Registration
Monday, June 13th
08.00-09.00
Registration
08.50-09.00
Welcome
09.00-10.30
Efficient software implementation of curve-based cryptography – Diego Aranha
[abstract] – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan)
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-12.30
Analyzing Payment Protocols with Tamarin – David Basin
[abstract] – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan)
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.30
How Private is Web Browsing, Anyway? – Thyla van der Merwe
[abstract] – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan)
15.30-16.00
Coffee break
16.00-17.30
Elliptic-curve and isogeny-based cryptography – Chloe Martindale
[abstract] – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan) [slides]
17.30-18.30
Talks are 6 min long + 3 min Q&A
Student session – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan)
Jan Drees - Troubles detecting your side channel? Machine Learning to the rescue!
Rui Qi Sim - Attacking cryptosystem implementations using partial information obtained through a side-channel
Leonie Reichert - Private Data donations with ORAM and Intel SGX
Robert Dumitru - USB Signal Injection
Mert Yassi - Fast 4 way vectorized ladder for the complete set of Montgomery curves
Raynal Mathilde - HyperLogLog: exponentially bad in adversarial settings
19.00-20:00
Dinner
20.00-21:30
Open-bar reception
Tuesday, June 14th
Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan)
Lecture Room 4 (Hotel Ivan)
Lecture Room 5 (Hotel Ivan)
09.00-10.30
The search for randomness: essential for security – Ingrid Verbauwhede
[abstract]
Tutorial: Tamarin Prover Tutorial – Cas Cremers
[abstract]
Tutorial: Hands-on Introductory Tutorial on Network Intrusion Detection – Nele Mentens, Jo Vliegen, Laurens Le Jeune and Arish Sateesan
[abstract]
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-12.30
Hardware-software Contracts for Secure Speculation – Boris Köpf
[abstract]
Tutorial: Tamarin Prover Tutorial – Cas Cremers
[abstract]
Tutorial: Hands-on Introductory Tutorial on Network Intrusion Detection – Nele Mentens, Jo Vliegen, Laurens Le Jeune and Arish Sateesan
[abstract]
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.30
Secure Messaging: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly – Kenny Paterson
[abstract]
Tutorial: Tamarin Prover Tutorial – Cas Cremers
[abstract]
Tutorial: A Primer on Cache Attacks – Chitchanok Chuengsatiansup and Yuval Yarom
[abstract]
15.30-16.00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:30
Machine Learning (for) Security: Lessons Learned and Future Challenges – Battista Biggio
[abstract]
Tutorial: Tamarin Prover Tutorial – Cas Cremers
[abstract]
Tutorial: A Primer on Cache Attacks – Chitchanok Chuengsatiansup and Yuval Yarom
[abstract]
17:30-18:30
Wednesday, June 15th
09.00-10.30
Micro-architectural attacks: from CPU to browser – Clémentine Maurice
[abstract] – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan) [slides]
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-12.30
How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Hardware Trojans – Christof Paar
[abstract] – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan) [slides]
Thursday, June 16th
Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan)
Lecture Room 4 (Hotel Ivan)
Lecture Room 5 (Hotel Ivan)
09.00-10.30
Tools and Methods for Pre-silicon Analysis of Secure Hardware – Patrick Schaumont
[abstract]
Tutorial: An introduction to machine-checked cryptography in EasyCrypt and Jasmin – Manuel Barbosa
[abstract]
Tutorial: Deep Learning-based Side-channel Analysis – Stjepan Picek
[abstract]
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-12.30
Better Foundations for Secure Software using Trusted Hardware and Verification – Shweta Shinde
[abstract]
Tutorial: An introduction to machine-checked cryptography in EasyCrypt and Jasmin – Manuel Barbosa
[abstract]
Tutorial: Deep Learning-based Side-channel Analysis – Stjepan Picek
[abstract]
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.30
Short talks –
Ileana Buhan - "Design Tools for Side-Channel aware Implementations for all"
Simona Samardjiska - "Cryptography from equivalence problems"
Zekeriya Erkin - "Cyber Threat Intelligence using Private Set Operations"
Tutorial: The hitchhiker's guide to the Security and Privacy of Federated Learning – Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (joint work with Hossein Fereidooni and Phillip Rieger)
[abstract]
Tutorial: A Brief Introduction to Hardware Reverse Engineering – Steffen Becker (joint work with Nils Albartus, Thorben Moos, Julian Speith)
[abstract]
15.30-16.00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:30
Countermeasures for Spectre - Promise and Reality Yuval Yarom
[abstract] [slides]
Tutorial: The hitchhiker's guide to the Security and Privacy of Federated Learning – Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (joint work with Hossein Fereidooni and Phillip Rieger)
[abstract]
Tutorial: A Brief Introduction to Hardware Reverse Engineering – Steffen Becker (joint work with Nils Albartus, Thorben Moos, Julian Speith)
[abstract]
20.00
Banquet
Friday, June 17
09.00-10.30
Recent Wi-Fi attacks and defenses: general lessons learned and open problems – Mathy Vanhoef
[abstract] – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan)
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
11.00-12.30
Securing Low-End IoT Devices against Bricking Attacks – Gene Tsudik
[abstract] – Lecture Room 2 (Hotel Ivan)
12.30-14:00
Lunch & Farewell