Summer School
June 5–9, 2017

Šibenik, Croatia
   Summer School
   on real-world crypto and privacy
Programme
Sunday, June 4th
18.00-20.00
Registration
Monday, June 5th
08.00-09.00
Registration
09.00-09.10
Welcome
Introductory Talks - Part I
09.10-10.10
Introduction to permutation-based crypto Joan Daemen
10.10-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Introduction to tweakable blockciphers Bart Mennink
11.30-12.30
Blockciphers over "strange" domains Tom Shrimpton
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.00
Elliptic curves and discrete logs Craig Costello
15.00-15.30
Coffee Break
15.30-16.30
Protocols from discrete logs Ben Smith
16.30-17.30
Open Access Peter Schwabe
17.30-18.30
Lightning talks (Students & Postdocs)
19.00-21.00
Welcome Reception
Tuesday, June 6th
Introductory Talks - Part II
09.00-10.00
Zero Knowledge Succinct Arguments: an Introduction Alessandro Chiesa
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Introduction to Privacy Claudia Diaz
11.30-12.30
Engineering Privacy by Design Carmela Troncoso
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.00
Security Testing beyond Functional Tests David Basin
15.00-15.30
Coffee Break
15.30-16.30
Introduction to cache attacks Yuval Yarom
16.30-17.30
Hardware design for cryptographers Ingrid Verbauwhede
17.30-18.30
Performance Metrics of Digital Design – Francesco Regazzoni
18:30-late
Evening study groups (location: main lecture hall)
Wednesday, June 7th
10.00-17.00
Excursion
17:30-late
Evening study groups (location: foyer of Hotel Ivan)
Thursday, June 8th
Privacy I
Advanced symmetric crypto
09.00-10.00
Whitebox Cryptography – Andrey Bogdanov
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
11.30-12.30
12.30-14.00
Lunch
Blockchain and cryptocurrencies
Advanced (a)symmetric crypto
14.00-15.00
Blockchains and Trusted Hardware – Ari Juels
15.00-15.30
Coffee break
15.30-16.30
Workshop: 'Let's make implementation attacks great again!' (15:30 - 19:00) – Riscure
16.30-17.30
Isogeny-based crypto Craig Costello
20.00
Banquet
Friday, June 9th
Privacy II
Systems security
09.00-10.00
Mass surveillance Bart Preneel
Physical Key Extraction Attacks on PCs and Mobile Devices – Daniel Genkin
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
SGX: Selected Applications and Problem Issues – Srdjan Capkun
11.30-12.30
Website Fingerprinting Claudia Diaz
When hardware attacks scale Marc Witteman
12.30-14.00
Lunch
Private data
Network Security
14.00-15.00
Privacy and Security in Online Social Media – Ponnurangam Kumaraguru
On the Security of NextGen Aviation Networks – Ivan Martinovic
15.00-15.30
Coffee break
15.30-16.30
Encrypted Databases – Raluca Popa
Let's Encrypt – J Alex Halderman
16.30-17.30
17.30-17.45
Farewell