Summer School
June 11–15, 2018

Šibenik, Croatia
   Summer School
   on real-world crypto and privacy
Programme
Sunday, June 10th
17:00-19:00
Registration
Monday, June 11th
08.00-09.00
Registration
08.50-09.00
Welcome
Introductory Talks - Part I
09.00-10.00
Introduction to symmetric crypto – María Naya-Plasencia
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
TBA – Tom Shrimpton
11.30-12.30
Introduction to public-key cryptography – Nadia Heninger
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.30
Introduction to post-quantum cryptography and learning with errors – Douglas Stebila
15.30-16.00
Coffee Break
16.00-17.00
Introduction to elliptic curve cryptography – Craig Costello
19.00-21.00
Welcome Reception
Tuesday, June 12th
Introductory Talks - Part II
09.00-10.00
Introduction to microarchitectural attacks – Thomas Eisenbarth
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Hardware-assistant security: From trust anchors to meltdown of trust – Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi
11.30-12.30
Proving Cryptographic Implementations Secure - Part I: Interplay between cryptography and program verification – Manuel Barbosa
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.00
Privacy-preserving information sharing: cryptographic tools and applications – Emiliano De Cristofaro
15.00-15.30
Coffee Break
15.30-16.30
TBA – George Danezis
16.30-17.30
Lightning talks by students & postdocs
Wednesday, June 13th
10:00-17:00
Excursion
Thursday, June 14th
Distributed Ledgers I
                Privacy I
09.00-10.00
Anonymity in cryptocurrencies through mixing services – Foteini Baldimtsi
Studying jerks on the Internet: data-driven measurements of cyberbullying, hate, and misinformation – Emiliano De Cristofaro
Hands-on Hardware Tutorial (09:00 - 12:30) – Nele Mentens
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Off-blockchain transactions for fun and profit – Arthur Gervais
Tech Privacy and Safety in Intimate-Partner Violence – Tom Ristenpart
11.30-12.30
Programming Abstractions for Smart Contracts – Andrew Miller
Security and Privacy of P4 Medicine: Challenges and Possible Solutions – Jean-Pierre Hubaux
12.30-14.00
Lunch
Distributed Ledgers II
    Real-world security proofs
14.00-15.00
A New Method for Building Anonymous Cryptocurrencies – Claudio Orlandi
Proving Cryptographic Implementations Secure - Part II: Proof techniques and tools – Manuel Barbosa
Riscure Workshop (14:00 - 18:00) – Riscure
15.00-15.30
Coffee break
15.30-16.30
Enter the Hydra: Towards principled bug bounties and exploit-resistant smart contract – Ari Juels
Provable security of Internet cryptography protocols – Douglas Stebila
16.30-17.30
On the security and scalability of PoW-based blockchains – Ghassan Karame
Partially Specified Channels – Tom Shrimpton
20.00
Banquet
Friday, June 15th
Next-generation crypto primitves
Digital Surveillance & Password Authentication
09.00-10.00
Lightweight cryptography – María Naya-Plasencia
Civil society in an age of digital surveillance: Understandings and Uses – Lina Dencik
10.00-10.30
Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Zero-Knowledge Protocols and Applications – Claudio Orlandi
Making Password Checking Systems Better – Tom Ristenpart
11.30-12.30
Supersingular isogenies in cryptography – Craig Costello
Password-Based Cryptography: Strong Security from Weak Secrets – Anja Lehmann
12.30-14.00
Lunch
Privacy and Identity
Attacks
14.00-15.00
Attribute-based identity management – Bart Jacobs
Side Channel Analysis – Thomas Eisenbarth
15.00-15.30
Coffee break
15.30-16.30
Privacy-enhancing technologies: Anonymous credentials and Pseudonym systems – Anja Lehmann
TBA – Nadia Heninger
16.30-17.30
TBA – George Danezis
Everything you code can and will re-used against you: On run-time attacks and defenses – Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi
17.30-17.45
Farewell