Summer School


June 5–10, 2016

Šibenik, Croatia
   Summer school
   on real-world crypto and privacy

Programme
Sunday, June 5th
18.00-20.00
Registration
Monday, June 6th
08.15-09.00
Registration and Welcome

Introductory Talks - Part I
09.00-10.30
Introduction to Symmetric Cryptography Joan Daemen
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30
Basic public-key constructions with Elliptic Curves Benjamin Smith
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.00
Introduction to Side Channel Cryptanalysis FX Standaert
15.00-16.00
Hardware Tutorial Ingrid Verbauwhede
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00
Hardware Tutorial (Lab) Nele Mentens and Ricardo Chaves
[Lab material]
19.00-21.00
Welcome Reception
Tuesday, June 7th

Introductory Talks - Part II
09.00-10.00
Secure Positioning: From GPS to IoT Applications – Srdjan Capkun
10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-11.30
Blockcipher security notions Martijn Stam
11.30-12.30
Formal proofs of cryptographic primitives Gilles Barthe
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00
Authenticated Encryption (AE), part 1 Phil Rogaway
15.00-16.00
Authenticated Encryption (AE), part 2 Phil Rogaway
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break
16.30-17.30
Introduction to symbolic-verification methods David Basin
17.30-18.30
Open Access
Wednesday, June 8th
Excursion
Thursday, June 9th

Asymmetric Cryptography
Systems Security
09.00-10.00 Public-key cryptography in Tor and pluggable transports Tanja Lange
Differential Computation Analysis: Hiding your White-Box Designs is Not Enough Joppe Bos
10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-11.30 Advanced constructions in Curve-based Cryptography Benjamin Smith
Towards Robust White-Box Cryptography: Designs, Analysis, Space Hardness, and Applications – Andrey Bogdanov

Symmetric Cryptography

11.30-12.30 Two ways of building round functions for block ciphers Joan Daemen
Towards Practical ORAM Guevara Noubir
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Hash functions Bart Preneel
Towards Deployment of a Next-generation Secure Internet Architecture Adrian Perrig

Privacy - Part I
TLS
15.00-16.00 Traffic Analysis Carmela Troncoso
TLS export cipher attacks, Part 1 Nadia Heninger
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-17.30
Post-Snowden Crypto Bart Preneel
TLS export cipher attacks, Part 2 Alex Halderman
Training (16:30 - 19:00)
Introduction to attacks on White Box Crypto Riscure
20.00 Banquet
Friday, June 10th

Side Channel
Network Security
09.00-10.00 Leakage-resilient cryptography FX Standaert
AE Security for SSH, part 1 Kenny Paterson
10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-11.30 Side-channel attacks on PKC and countermeasures Lejla Batina
AE Security for SSH, part 2 – Kenny Paterson
11.30-12.30 Timing attacks and countermeasures Peter Schwabe
The DNS Security mess – Dan Bernstein
12.30-14.00 Lunch

Proof & Formal Methods
Privacy - Part II
14.00-15.00 Advanced talk on formal methods in Cryptography Gilles Barthe
Tor Roger Dingledine
15.00-16.00 Advanced talk on protocol verification David Basin
Code Stylometry and Programmer De-anonymization Rachel Greenstadt
16.00-16.45 Coffee break and farewell

© 2017 Radboud Unversity
Design: COSIC Webteam
Content: Veelasha Moonsamy, Peter Schwabe
Title photo: Ruben Niederhagen
Last modified on 2016/09/09 12:08