Summer School


31 May - 05 June 2015
Šibenik, Croatia
         Summer school
         on real-world crypto and privacy

Programme
Preliminary version of the program, small changes are possible

Sunday, May 31st
20.00-22.00
Welcome reception and registration
Monday, June 1st
08.15-09.00
Registration and Welcome

Introduction to DLog-based schemes
09.00-10.30
Factoring and DL - Nadia Heninger
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30
ECC - Tanja Lange
12.30-14.00
Lunch

Provable security and RWC
14.00-15.30
Provable security - Sebastian Faust
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.00
Implementation attacks - Lejla Batina
17.00-18.00
SHA-3 - Joan Daemen
Tuesday, June 2nd

Implementations and Physycal Security
09.00-10.00
Hardware design in cryptography - Ingrid Verbauwhede
10.00-11.00
Post-Snowden Crypto - Bart Preneel
11.00-11.30 Coffee break

Selected topics in PKC and implementations
11.30-12.30
Public-key infrastructure - Bart Preneel
Security Trends in Mobile Payment application - Marc Witteman
Hands-on introduction to SCA - Riscure
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.30
Lattice-based crypto - Damien Stehlé
Introduction to software implementations - Peter Schwabe
Hands-on introduction to SCA - Riscure
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.30
Introduction to quantum algorithms and introduction to code-based cryptography - Daniel J. Bernstein
Demonstrating the Power of Signal Exploration/Conditioning for SCA
Demonstrating TVLA testing
- Elke de Mulder
Wednesday, June 3rd
Excursion
Thursday, June 4th

PKC implementations
Authentication and applications
09.00-10.00 Software implementations of ECC - Peter Schwabe
Authenticated encryption and the CAESAR competition - Joan Daemen
10.00-11.00 Hardware implementations of ECC - Kazuo Sakiyama
Authenticated key exchange - Kenny Paterson
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.30 IRMA: Attribute-Based Identity Management Using Smart Cards - Gergely Alpar
Physical layer security - Srdjan Capkun
12.30-14.00 Lunch

Real-world crypto
Hardware security and cryptanalysis
14.00-15.00 Mallory - a threat to your mobile device? - Lynn Margaret Batten
Parallel Cryptanalysis - Joppe Bos
15.00-16.00 Unpicking PLAID - Jean Paul Degabriele
Advances in FPGA security - Nele Mentens
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-17.30 Batch NFS - Tanja Lange
Side-channel attacks against PKC - Lejla Batina
20.00 Banquet
Friday, June 5th

Privacy and anonymity
Advanced topics
Training
09.30-10.30 Privacy and Anonymity - Claudia Diaz
Secure masking schemes - Sebastian Faust
Introduction to Horizontal attacks - Riscure
10.30-11.30 Tor - Jacob Appelbaum
SIS-based constructions - Léo Ducas
11.30-12.00 Coffee break

Implementation issues
Advanced topics
12.00-13.00 DUAL-EC: a standardized backdoor - Ruben Niederhagen
The NTRU encryption scheme - Damien Stehlé
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.30 How not to generate random numbers - Nadia Heninger
Advanced code-based cryptography - Daniel J. Bernstein
15.30-16.30 Implementing Lattice-Based Cryptography on Embedded Devices - Thomas Pöppelman
Hash-based signatures - Andreas Hülsing
16.30-17.15 Coffee break and farewell

© 2017 RUN
Design: COSIC Webteam; Content: Stjepan Picek
Last modified on 2017/04/18 09:30