Summer School


01 June - 06 June 2014
Šibenik, Croatia
Design and security of
cryptographic algorithms and devices
for real-world applications

Programme
Preliminary version of the program, small changes are possible

Sunday, June 1st
20.00-22.00
Welcome reception and registration
Monday, June 2nd
08.15-09.00
Registration and Welcome
09.00-12.30
Introduction to Block Ciphers and Hash Functions
09.00-10.00
Introduction to Design and cryptanalysis of block ciphers I - Lars R. Knudsen
Introduction to Symmetric Cryptography
Differential and Linear Cryptanalysis
10.00-11.00
Introduction to design and cryptanalysis of cryptographic hash functions - Bart Preneel
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.30
Introduction to Design and cryptanalysis of block ciphers II - Lars R. Knudsen
Truncated Differentials
Advanced Encryption Standard
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-17.30
Design of symmetric crypto primitives
14.00-15.00
Stream ciphers - Anne Canteaut
15.00-16.00
SHA-3 and permutation-based cryptography - Joan Daemen
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-17.30
Authenticated Encryption - Andrey Bogdanov
Tuesday, June 3rd
09.00-12.30
Attacks and Countermeasures
09.00-10.00
Hardware design for cryptographers - Ingrid Verbauwhede
10.00-11.00
Introduction to Implementation attacks - Lejla Batina
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.30
RNGs in cryptography - Viktor Fischer
12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.00
System-On-Chip (Soc) Design Primitives for Wireless Network Security - Nicolas Sklavos
15.00-16.00
Open access session
16.00-16.30
Coffee break
16.30-18.00
Presentations of PhD and PostDoc researchers attending the school
SCA training by Riscure (16:30 - 18:30)
Wednesday, June 4th
09.00-12.30
Real-world crypto
09.00-10.00
Lightweight Block Cipher Design - Gregor Leander
10.00-11.00
Building Secure Channels - Kenny Paterson
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.30
Selected Topics in Physical Layer Security - Srdjan Capkun
13.00
Excursion
Thursday, June 5th

09.00-12.30
Cryptanalysis of Symmetric Algorithms
Advanced topics on implementations and applications
09.00-09.45 Combined Attacks on block ciphers - Orr Dunkelman
FPGA security - Nele Mentens
09.45-10.30 Rebound attacks - Florian Mendel
Fast symmetric crypto on embedded platform - Peter Schwabe
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-11.45 Alignments in crypto primitives - Joan Daemen
11.45-12.30 MITM attacks and condition propagation - Christian Rechberger
Power analysis, an overview - Benedikt Gierlichs
12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-17.30
Authenticated Encryption
Advanced topics on countermeasures
14.00-14.45 Authenticated Ciphers - Andrey Bogdanov
Fault Attacks and Countermeasures - Michael Hutter
14.45-15.30 Security Features of Authenticated Encryption - Elena Andreeva
Threshold Implementations - Svetla Nikova
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-16.45 Recent results on AE in WPA - Kenny Paterson
On the Security of Next Generation Air-traffic Communications - Ivan Martinovic
16.45-17.30 Cryptanalysis of lightweight block ciphers - María Naya-Plasencia
Special logic styles and hardware countermeasures - Ingrid Verbauwhede
20.00 Banquet
Friday, June 6th

09.30-12.30
Recent results in Symmetric Cryptography
Recent results on hardware security
09.30-10.15 Tools in Cryptanalysis of Hash Functions - Florian Mendel
Bricks and Tools for Secure Hardware Implementations - Francesco Regazzoni
10.15-11.00 Dedicated Cryptanalysis of Lightweight Block Ciphers - María Naya-Plasencia
Silicon PUFs and PUF-based Key Storage - Roel Maes
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.15 Cryptographic S-Boxes - Anne Canteaut
Penetration testing for certification: What we care about - Marcel Medwed
12.15-12.30 Closing
12.30-14.30 Lunch

© 2017 RUN
Design: COSIC Webteam; Content: Stjepan Picek
Last modified on 2017/04/18 09:30